Is Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity Vegetarian?

Description
Peppermint provides a cool, refreshing taste with a smooth, spreadable paste texture and moderate foaming action, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and clean teeth. Reviewers frequently note a mild mint flavor, subtle aftertaste, and effective everyday cleansing in a standard squeeze tube packaging and easy storage design.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- other natural flavor
- calcium carbonate
- natural flavor
- anticavity inactive glycerin
other natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Peppermint provides a cool, refreshing taste with a smooth, spreadable paste texture and moderate foaming action, commonly used for twice-daily brushing to freshen breath and clean teeth. Reviewers frequently note a mild mint flavor, subtle aftertaste, and effective everyday cleansing in a standard squeeze tube packaging and easy storage design.
Ingredients
Active Ingredients: Sodium Monofluorophosphate (0.76%) (0.13% w/v Fluoride Ion) Purpose: Anticavity Inactive Ingredients: Glycerin, Water, Calcium Carbonate, Hydrated Silica, Xylitol, Natural Flavor (Peppermint Oil and Other Natural Flavor), Sodium Lauryl Sulfate, Carrageenan, Zinc Citrate, Sodium Bicarbonate Benzyl Alcohol.
Check Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
LUNA, WHOLE NUTRITION BAR FOR WOMEN, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
Hello Toothpaste, Fluoride Free, Antiplaque + Whitening, Natural Peppermint
CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK WHOLE NUTRITION BARS, CHOCOLATE PEPPERMINT STICK
Arm & Hammer Peroxi-Care Healthy Gums Fluoride Toothpaste with Baking & Peroxide 6oz PKG
Tom's of Maine Wicked Fresh!® Fluoride-Free Natural Mouthwash Cool Mountain Mint -- 16 fl oz
Where to buy
Tom's of Maine Whole Care Toothpaste, Peppermint, Anticavity is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Paste


