Is Tone It Up Marine-Based Collagen Creamer Vanilla Flavored With Other Natural Flavors Dietary Supplement Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pollock
  • fish
  • natural flavor
  • collagen peptides

pollock

Dietitian note

A pollock is a type of fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Collagen Peptides [fish], Coconut Creamer [coconut Oil, Acacia Gum], Natural Flavor, Organic Cane Sugar, Stevia Extract. Contains: Fish [pollock]. Manufactured In A Facility That Processes Milk, Soy, Wheat And Eggs.

Check Tone It Up Marine-Based Collagen Creamer Vanilla Flavored With Other Natural Flavors Dietary Supplement against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Supplement · Powder

Flavor
Vanilla
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinking