Is Tonic Water Mixer, 6.8 fl oz Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavorings including natural quinine

natural flavorings including natural quinine

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly effervescent with a crisp, slightly bitter-sweet taste, this 6.8 fl oz mixer provides a sparkling mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly used to build classic gin or vodka cocktails, spritzes, and citrus highballs or to top sodas. Reviewers praise consistent carbonation and convenient single-serve packaging; some note it’s somewhat sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carbonated spring water, sugar, citric acid, natural flavorings including natural quinine

Check Tonic Water Mixer, 6.8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tonic Water Mixer, 6.8 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking