Is Tonic Water Mixer, 6.8 fl oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavorings including natural quinine

natural flavorings including natural quinine

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly effervescent with a crisp, slightly bitter-sweet taste, this 6.8 fl oz mixer provides a sparkling mouthfeel and clean finish. Commonly used to build classic gin or vodka cocktails, spritzes, and citrus highballs or to top sodas. Reviewers praise consistent carbonation and convenient single-serve packaging; some note it’s somewhat sweet.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

carbonated spring water, sugar, citric acid, natural flavorings including natural quinine

Check Tonic Water Mixer, 6.8 fl oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tonic Water Mixer, 6.8 fl oz is available at 3 retailers

Mariano'sPick 'n SaveWhole Foods

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
BitterCitrusSweet
Texture
CarbonatedFizzy
Commonly used for
Drinking