Is Tony Chachere's Creole Style Pork Marinade, 12 fl oz, 6 pack Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • anchovies
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Spice Blend (Salt, Red Pepper, Black Pepper, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder,), Garlic,), High Fructose Corn Syrup, Salt, Distilled Vinegar, Brown Sugar, Worcestershire Sauce Concentrate (Molasses, Vinegar, Water, Spices, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Color, Salt, Anchovies, Tamarind, Sulfiting Agent,), Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybean, Salt, Sodium Benzoate, Less Than 1/10 Of 1% As A ,), Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Modified Food Starch, Soybean Oil, Xanthan Gum, Dehydrated Onion, Citric Acid, Spices, Caramel Color, Natural Flavor, F D & C Yellow 4, F D & C Yellow 6

Check Tony Chachere's Creole Style Pork Marinade, 12 fl oz, 6 pack against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tony Chachere's Creole Style Pork Marinade, 12 fl oz, 6 pack is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicySavoryGarlickyUmami
Texture
ThinOily
Commonly used for
MarinadingCookingGrillingMeal Prep