Is Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Roasted Garlic & Herb - 17 Oz Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • anchovies
  • fish
  • calcium disodium edta
  • natural garlic flavor
  • natural flavor

anchovies

Dietitian note

Anchovies are small, saltwater fish.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

This injectable marinade delivers a robust savory, aromatic profile with a smooth viscosity that easily passes through injection needles. Commonly used to add moisture and concentrated flavor to poultry, pork, and roasts for grilling or smoking. Reviewers report noticeable flavor boost, ease of use, and occasional intensity for sensitive palates.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Vinegar, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Food Starch-modified, Soybean Oil, Dehydrated Onion, Xanthan Gum, Worcestershire Sauce Base (Molasses, Distilled Vinegar, Water, Spice, Natural Flavor, Garlic Powder, Caramel Flavor, Salt, Anchovies (Fish), Tamarind), Spices, Citric Acid, Natural Garlic Flavor, Sodium Phosphate, Calcium Disodium Edta, Lemon Oil

Check Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Roasted Garlic & Herb - 17 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tony Chacheres Injectables Marinade Roasted Garlic & Herb - 17 Oz is available at 16 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeIGAJewel-OscoMariano'sMeijerSafewayShopRiteThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavorySalty
Texture
ThinOilySmooth
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingCookingMeal Prep