Is Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef connective tissue
- ox liver
- beef fat
- beef
- lamb lungs
- sodium caseinate
- milk
- whey powder
- rusk wheat flour wheat flour calcium carbonate
- calcium carbonate
beef connective tissue
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Batter (Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Water, Rapeseed Oil, Wheat Starch, Modified Wheat Starch, Maize Flour, Salt, Yeast, Maize Starch, Raising Agents: Disodium Diphosphates, Sodium Bicarbonate, Mustard Flour, Wheat Gluten, Whey Powder (Milk), Sodium Caseinate (Milk), Colour: Annatto, Stabiliser: Guar Gum), Haggis, Lamb Lungs, Beef Fat, Oatmeal, Water, Stock, Beef, Rehydrated Onion, Ox Liver, Seasoning Salt, Rusk Wheat Flour Wheat Flour Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin, Salt, Raising Agent: Ammonium Bicarbonate, Spices White Pepper, Black Pepper, Cayenne, Coriander, Nutmeg, Mace, Ginger, Allspice, Flavouring, Kibbled Onion, Beef Connective Tissue, Gravy Browning (Colour: Caramel, Water)), Rusk Wheat Flour Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Malt Extract (Contains Barley), Onion Powder, Chilli Powder, Yeast Powder
Check Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Lay's Poppables Sea Salt, Crispy Potato Bites 5 oz (Pack of 2)
Trader Joe's Chocolatey Coated Peanut Butter Crispy Rice Bites
Brazi Bites Homestyle Crispy & Fluffy
Oh Snap! Hottie Bites Hot 'N Spicy Pickle Snacking Cuts 3.5 oz. Pouch
BUFFALO STYLE BONELESS CHICKEN BITES BREADED WHITE MEAT CHICKEN GLAZED IN A SPICY BUFFALO WING SAUCE, BUFFALO STYLE
Where to buy
Tony's Chippy 10 Spicy Haggis Bites in Crispy Batter 300g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


