Is Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • malted wheat flour
  • cereals containing gluten
  • wheat

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate Caramel Sea Salt: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Cream (Milk)), 0.5% Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Milk Chocolate Pretzel Toffee: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, 7% Pretzel Pieces (Wheat Flour, Salt, Sunflower Oil, Malted Wheat Flour, Yeast, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Hydroxide)), 3% Caramel (Sugar, Glucose Syrup), Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate Almond Sea Salt: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, 10% Almonds, Cocoa Butter, 0.5% Sea Salt, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Milk Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Dark Chocolate 70%: Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat Reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Hazelnut: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Hazelnuts, Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Milk Chocolate Nougat: Sugar, Dried Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Cocoa Mass, 10% Nougat (Cane Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Almonds, Potato Starch, Honey, Cocoa Butter, Egg White), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), White Chocolate Raspberry Popping Candy: Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dried Whole Milk, 3% Freeze-Dried Raspberry, 2% Popping Candy (Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Carbon Dioxide), Emulsifier (Soya Lecithin), Cocoa Solids: 70% and 51% (Dark Chocolate), 42% (Dark Milk Chocolate), 32% (Milk Chocolate), 28% (White Chocolate) minimum, Milk Solids: 18% minimum

Check Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tony's Chocolonely Countdown Fairtrade Calendar is available at 1 retailer

Ocado

About this product

Candy · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetSaltyNutty
Texture
CreamyCrunchyCrispy
Commonly used for
SnackingBakingOn The GoGarnishing