Is Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- dry whole milk
- milk
- sweetened condensed milk
- glycerin
dry whole milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Salted Caramel Filling (Wheat Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (Milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils (Sunflower Oil, Shea Oil), Water, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Caramel Pieces (Sugar, Wheat Syrup), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin.
Check Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely Filled milk chocolate bar with salted caramel filling & caramel pieces in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
Chocolove Dark Chocolate, Salted Caramel, Filled, 55% Cocoa
SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT BAR, SWISS MILK CHOCOLATE WITH HONEY & ALMOND NOUGAT
Cadbury Caramello Bar, Milk Chocolate & Creamy Caramel, 4-Ounce Bars (Pack of 6)
MILK CHOCOLATE FILLED WITH PEANUT BUTTER, MILK CHOCOLATE
About this product
Candy · Bar, Piece


