Is Tony's Chocolonely Filled Milk Chocolate Bar With Salted Caramel Filling & Caramel Pieces Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • dry whole milk
  • sweetened condensed milk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Salted Caramel Filling (wheat Syrup, Sugar, Sweetened Condensed Milk (milk, Sugar), Vegetable Oils (sunflower Oil, Shea Oil), Water, Glycerin, Salt, Soy Lecithin), Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Caramel Pieces (sugar, Wheat Syrup), Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin. Contains Wheat, Milk and Soy. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Tony's Chocolonely Filled Milk Chocolate Bar With Salted Caramel Filling & Caramel Pieces against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar, Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryCaramelSalty
Texture
CreamyCrunchySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertTopping