Is Tony's Chocolonely Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- milk chocolate with caramel pieces: sugar
- milk chocolate with nougat: sugar
- dry whole milk
- milk chocolate with hazelnut: sugar
- sugar
milk chocolate with caramel pieces: sugar
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Milk Chocolate: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Hazelnut: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Hazelnut, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Nougat: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Nougat, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Caramel Pieces: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Caramel Pieces, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Dark Chocolate: Ingredients: Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Dark Chocolate With Almond And Sea Salt: Ingredients: Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Almond, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy.
Check Tony's Chocolonely against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tony's Chocolonely in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Bar


