Is Tony's Chocolonely Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 7 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • nougat
  • dry whole milk
  • chocolate liquor
  • milk chocolate with caramel pieces: sugar
  • milk chocolate with nougat: sugar
  • milk chocolate with hazelnut: sugar
  • +1 more

nougat

Dietitian note

Nougat is made with sugar or honey and whipped egg whites.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Hazelnut: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Hazelnut, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Nougat: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Nougat, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Milk Chocolate With Caramel Pieces: Ingredients: Sugar, Dry Whole Milk, Cocoa Butter, Chocolate Liquor, Caramel Pieces, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Dark Chocolate: Ingredients: Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin. Contains: Soy. Dark Chocolate With Almond And Sea Salt: Ingredients: Chocolate Liquor, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin, Almond, Sea Salt. Contains: Soy.

Check Tony's Chocolonely against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
Sweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go