Is Tonys Pizzeria Pizza Meat Trio Frozen - 20.13 Oz Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 6 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • wheat
  • malted barley flour
  • enriched flour
  • modified food starch
  • wheat starch
  • natural flavor
  • +2 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Tomatoes (Water, Tomato Paste), Low Moisture Part Skim Mozzarella Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Part Skim Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Cooked Pizza Topping (Sausage (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Spices, Water, Salt, Sugar, Garlic Powder), Water, Textured Vegetable Protein (Soy Flour, Salt)), Water, Pepperoni Made With Pork, Chicken And Beef (Pork, Mechanically Separated Chicken, Beef, Salt, Contains 2% Or Less Of: Water, Dextrose, Spices, Smoke Flavoring, Lactic Acid Starter Culture, Sodium Ascorbate, Flavoring, Garlic Powder, Sodium Nitrite, Bha, Bht, Citric Acid, Contains One Or More Of: Paprika, Oleoresin Of Paprika), Smoked Ham With Natural Juices (Cured With Water, Salt, Dextrose, Sodium Phosphate, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Nitrite), Contains 2% Or Less Of: Yeast, Palm Oil, Sugar, Vegetable Oil (Soybean And/or Canola Oil), Salt, Modified Food Starch, Spice, Sea Salt, Maltodextrin, Hydrolyzed Soy And Corn Protein, Dried Garlic, Paprika, Wheat Starch, L-cysteine Hydrochloride, Ammonium Sulfate, Natural Flavor, Soy Lecithin, Enzymes (Contains Wheat), Ascorbic Acid, Dough Conditioner

Check Tonys Pizzeria Pizza Meat Trio Frozen - 20.13 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Tonys Pizzeria Pizza Meat Trio Frozen - 20.13 Oz is available at 2 retailers

H-E-BHy-Vee

About this product

Frozen Meal · Whole

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunch