Is Tootsie Fruit Rolls - Assorted Fruity Flavored Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey
  • condensed skim milk
  • artificial and natural flavors

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Corn Syrup, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Condensed Skim Milk, Whey, Malic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavors, Soya Lecithin, Artificial Colors (Including Fd&c Yellow 5, Red 40, Blue 1)

Check Tootsie Fruit Rolls - Assorted Fruity Flavored against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Tootsie Fruit Rolls - Assorted Fruity Flavored is available at 2 retailers

AmazonGiant Eagle

About this product

Candy · Roll

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go