Is Tootsie Roll Charleston Chew Candy, 1.87 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg albumen
- lactose
- milk protein concentrate
- nonfat dry milk
egg albumen
Dietitian noteAlbumen refers to the protein contained within egg whites.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Syrup, Sugar, Partially Hydrogenated Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Palm Kernel, Palm, Soybean), Cocoa, Nonfat Dry Milk, Lactose, Milk Protein Concentrate, Egg Albumen, Soya Lecithin, Soya Protein, Artificial Flavor, Salt
Check Tootsie Roll Charleston Chew Candy, 1.87 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll Charleston Chew Candy, 1.87 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll Charleston Chew Candy, 1.87 oz is available at 3 retailers
About this product
Candy · Bar


