Is Tootsie Roll Holiday Gingerbread Cottage Kit - 28oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- condensed skim milk
- riboflavin
- calcium stearate
- flower power dextrose
- artificial & natural flavors
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Ingredients
DOTS INGREDIENTS: CORN SYRUP, SUGAR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, MALIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SODIUM CITRATE, RED 40, YELLOW 5, BLUE 1, DUBBLE BUBBLE INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP, GUM BASE, GUM ARABIC, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CONFECTIONERS GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, CORN STARCH, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), TOOTSIE ROLL MIDGEES INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, COCOA, WHEY, SOY LECITHIN, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS, TOOTSIE FRUIT CHEWS INGREDIENTS: SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, PALM OIL, CONDENSED SKIM MILK, WHEY, MALIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL & NATURAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN, YELLOW 5, RED 40, BLUE 1, FLOWER POWER INGREDIENTS: DEXTROSE, CITRIC ACID, CALCIUM STEARATE, TAPIOCA DEXTRIN, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE, CARNAUBA WAX, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE, BLUE 1, YELLOW 5, YELLOW 6, RED 3, GINGERBREAD INGREDIENTS: ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR AND/OR ENRICHED BLEACHED FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR AND/OR BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL SHORTENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COCONUT OIL, COTTONSEED OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL SHORTENING), INVERTED SUGAR, LEAVENING (MAY CONTAIN ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM BICARBONATE AND AMMONIUM BICARBONATE), WATER, FANCY MOLASSES, GROUND CINNAMON, GROUND GINGER, CARAMEL COLOR, SOY LECITHIN, SALT, BAKING SODA, SODIUM METABISULFITE, WHITE ICING INGREDIENTS: POWDERED SUGAR (SUGAR, FOOD STARCH), WATER, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, SALT, STEARIC ACID, AGAR, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), SODIUM BENZOATE (PRESERVATIVE), ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR
Check Tootsie Roll Holiday Gingerbread Cottage Kit - 28oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll Holiday Gingerbread Cottage Kit - 28oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll Holiday Gingerbread Cottage Kit - 28oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Kit Box


