Is Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • sugar - cocoa butter - chocolate - milk
  • sugar - corn syrup - partially hydrogenated soybean oil - dry whole milk - glycerol monostearate - natural and artificial flavors - whey - confectioner's glaze - salt - modifi
  • milk chocolate

sugar - cocoa butter - chocolate - milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sugar - corn syrup - partially hydrogenated soybean oil - dry whole milk - glycerol monostearate - natural and artificial flavors - whey - confectioner's glaze - salt - modifi
milk chocolate

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-covered caramels offer a sweet, milk-chocolate coating and a chewy, slightly firm caramel center; reviewers note nostalgic flavor, convenient bite-sized portions, and consistent texture, commonly used for candy bowls, party favors, trick-or-treating, or quick snacks, with occasional comments about stickiness and individual size preferences, and easy sharing at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar - Cocoa Butter - Chocolate - Milk And Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Sugar - Corn Syrup - Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil - Dry Whole Milk - Glycerol Monostearate - Natural And Artificial Flavors - Whey - Confectioner's Glaze - Salt - Modifi

Check Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Dairy Free? Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz | Spoonful