Is Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz Gluten Free?

Description
Small chocolate-covered caramels offer a sweet, milk-chocolate coating and a chewy, slightly firm caramel center; reviewers note nostalgic flavor, convenient bite-sized portions, and consistent texture, commonly used for candy bowls, party favors, trick-or-treating, or quick snacks, with occasional comments about stickiness and individual size preferences, and easy sharing at gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- sugar - corn syrup - partially hydrogenated soybean oil - dry whole milk - glycerol monostearate - natural and artificial flavors - whey - confectioner's glaze - salt - modifi
sugar - corn syrup - partially hydrogenated soybean oil - dry whole milk - glycerol monostearate - natural and artificial flavors - whey - confectioner's glaze - salt - modifi
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Small chocolate-covered caramels offer a sweet, milk-chocolate coating and a chewy, slightly firm caramel center; reviewers note nostalgic flavor, convenient bite-sized portions, and consistent texture, commonly used for candy bowls, party favors, trick-or-treating, or quick snacks, with occasional comments about stickiness and individual size preferences, and easy sharing at gatherings.
Ingredients
Milk Chocolate (Sugar - Cocoa Butter - Chocolate - Milk And Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Sugar - Corn Syrup - Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil - Dry Whole Milk - Glycerol Monostearate - Natural And Artificial Flavors - Whey - Confectioner's Glaze - Salt - Modifi
Check Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Milk Duds Candy Chocolate & Caramel 30% Less Fat - 5 Oz
JELLY BEANS, BLUEBERRY, BUBBLE GUM, BUTTERED POPCORN, CAPPUCCINO, CARAMEL CORN, CHOCOLATE PUDDING, COCONUT, COTTON CANDY, A&W CREAM SODA, DR PEPPER, FRENCH VANILLA, GREEN APPLE, JUICY PEAR, SUNKIST LEMON, LEMON LIME, LICORICE, ORANGE SHERBET, PEACH, PINA COLADA, POMEGRANATE, RED APPLE, A&W ROOT BEER, SIZZLING CINNAMON, STRAWBERRY CHEESECAKE, SUNKIST TANGERINE, TOASTED MARSHMALLOW, TOP BANANA, TUTTI-FRUITTI, VERY CHERRY, WATERMELON
M&M's, Caramel Chocolate Candy, Sharing Size, 9.6 Ounce
Atkins Snack Bar, Caramel Chocolate Nut Roll Bar, Keto Friendly, 5 Count
RICH CARAMEL, MILK CHOCOLATE, CRISPY CRUNCHIES CANDY BAR, RICH CARAMEL, MILK CHOCOLATE, CRISPY CRUNCHIES
Where to buy
Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


