Is Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • sugar - corn syrup - partially hydrogenated soybean oil - dry whole milk - glycerol monostearate - natural and artificial flavors - whey - confectioner's glaze - salt - modifi

sugar - corn syrup - partially hydrogenated soybean oil - dry whole milk - glycerol monostearate - natural and artificial flavors - whey - confectioner's glaze - salt - modifi

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Small chocolate-covered caramels offer a sweet, milk-chocolate coating and a chewy, slightly firm caramel center; reviewers note nostalgic flavor, convenient bite-sized portions, and consistent texture, commonly used for candy bowls, party favors, trick-or-treating, or quick snacks, with occasional comments about stickiness and individual size preferences, and easy sharing at gatherings.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate (Sugar - Cocoa Butter - Chocolate - Milk And Soya Lecithin - An Emulsifier), Sugar - Corn Syrup - Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil - Dry Whole Milk - Glycerol Monostearate - Natural And Artificial Flavors - Whey - Confectioner's Glaze - Salt - Modifi

Check Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz is available at 6 retailers

AmazonGiant EagleTargetUnited SupermarketsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go
Vegetarian? Tootsie Roll Junior Caramels, Chocolate Covered Caramel Candy, 3.6 oz | Spoonful