Is Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavor

flavor

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active Ingredient (In Each 5Teaspoonful), : Dextromethorphan Hbr, Usp 10, Guaifenesin, Usp 100, Inactive Citric Acid, Fd&c Red 40, Flavor, Glucose, Glycerin, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Propylene Glycol, Saccharin Sodium, Sodium Ben

Check Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Top Care Tussin DM - For Children & Adults is available at 1 retailer

The Fresh Grocer

About this product

Supplement · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
ThickDense
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go