Is TopCare Protein Shake High Performance Chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 14 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • milk protein concentrate
  • milk protein isolate
  • vitamin b1
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin d3
  • +10 more

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+14 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Protein Blend (milk Protein Concentrate, Milk Protein Isolate, Whey Protein Concentrate, Calcium Caseinate), Contains Less Than 2% Of Cocoa (processed With Alkali), Vitamin And Mineral Blend (calcium Phosphate, Magnesium Phosphate, Potassium Phosphate, Sodium Ascorbate [vitamin C], Ferric Orthophosphate [iron], Zinc Gluconate, Dl-alpha-tocopheryl Acetate [vitamin E], Niacinamide [vitamin B3], Manganese Sulfate, D-calcium Pantothenate, Vitamin A Palmitate, Copper Citrate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride [vitamin B6], Thiamine Hydrochloride [vitamin B1], Riboflavin [vitamin B2], Chromium Chloride [chromium], Folic Acid, Biotin, Sodium Molybdate, Potassium Iodide, Sodium Selenite, Phytonadione [vitamin K], Cholecalciferol [vitamin D3], Cyanocobalamin [vitamin B12]), Sunflower Oil, Natural And Artificial Flavors, Potassium Phosphate, Inulin, Mono And Diglycerides, Salt, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Cellulose Gel, Sodium Ascorbate (vitamin C), Sucralose, Carrageenan, Cellulose Gum, Acesulfame Potassium, Sugar. Contains: Milk.

Check TopCare Protein Shake High Performance Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go