Is Topcare, Tippy Toes, Puffed Cereal Snacks Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Pregelatinized Wheat Starch, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Whole Oat Flour, Tri- And Dicalcium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Of: Apple Powder, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrocholoride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Topcare, Tippy Toes, Puffed Cereal Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go