Is Topcare, Tippy Toes, Puffed Cereal Snacks Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b12
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +5 more

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Grain Brown Rice Flour, Whole Wheat Flour, Pregelatinized Wheat Starch, White Grape Juice Concentrate, Whole Oat Flour, Tri- And Dicalcium Phosphate, Less Than 2% Of: Apple Powder, Natural Flavors, Calcium Carbonate, Strawberry Juice Concentrate, Mixed Tocopherols (For Freshness), Ferrous Fumarate, Zinc Sulfate, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Di-alpha Tocopheryl Acetate (Vitamin E), Cholecalciferol (Vitamin D3), Thiamine Mononitrate (Vitamin B1), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Pyridoxine Hydrocholoride (Vitamin B6), Cyanocobalamin (Vitamin B12)

Check Topcare, Tippy Toes, Puffed Cereal Snacks against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetFruity
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingOn The Go