Is Topped Iced Fruit cake bar Dairy Free?

Description
Fruit cake with sultanas
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- butter
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit cake with sultanas
Ingredients
Sultanas 26 %, brown sugar, soft icing 10 % (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant [glycerol], thickener [xanthan gum], preservative [potassium Sorbate]), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), marzipan 9 % (sugar, _almonds_, water, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), pasteurised _egg_, butter (_milk_), glace cherries 6 % (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, colour [anthocyanins], acidity regulator [citric acid]), raisins 6 %, currants, invert sugar syrup, humectant (glycerol); mixed peel 2,5 %, (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, preservative: [potassium sorbate]), acidity regulator: [citric acid]), raisin juice concentrate, salt, water, mixed spice, preservative (potassium sorbate), raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates).
Check Topped Iced Fruit cake bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Topped Iced Fruit cake bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Cookie · Bar


