Is Topped Iced Fruit cake bar Vegan?

Description
Fruit cake with sultanas
Why it's not vegan
- eggs
- milk
- pasteurised egg
- butter
- calcium carbonate
- xanthan gum
- glycerol
- +1 more
eggs
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit cake with sultanas
Ingredients
Sultanas 26 %, brown sugar, soft icing 10 % (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant [glycerol], thickener [xanthan gum], preservative [potassium Sorbate]), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), marzipan 9 % (sugar, _almonds_, water, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), pasteurised _egg_, butter (_milk_), glace cherries 6 % (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, colour [anthocyanins], acidity regulator [citric acid]), raisins 6 %, currants, invert sugar syrup, humectant (glycerol); mixed peel 2,5 %, (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, preservative: [potassium sorbate]), acidity regulator: [citric acid]), raisin juice concentrate, salt, water, mixed spice, preservative (potassium sorbate), raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates).
Check Topped Iced Fruit cake bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Topped Iced Fruit cake bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Cookie · Bar


