Is Topped Iced Fruit cake bar Vegetarian?

Description
Fruit cake with sultanas
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- glycerol
- calcium carbonate
- humectant
glycerol
Dietitian noteGlyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Fruit cake with sultanas
Ingredients
Sultanas 26 %, brown sugar, soft icing 10 % (sugar, glucose syrup, water, palm oil, humectant [glycerol], thickener [xanthan gum], preservative [potassium Sorbate]), _wheat_ flour (_wheat_ flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), marzipan 9 % (sugar, _almonds_, water, glucose syrup, invert sugar syrup, preservative [Potassium Sorbate]), pasteurised _egg_, butter (_milk_), glace cherries 6 % (cherries, glucose-fructose syrup, sugar, colour [anthocyanins], acidity regulator [citric acid]), raisins 6 %, currants, invert sugar syrup, humectant (glycerol); mixed peel 2,5 %, (orange peel, glucose-fructose syrup, lemon peel, sugar, preservative: [potassium sorbate]), acidity regulator: [citric acid]), raisin juice concentrate, salt, water, mixed spice, preservative (potassium sorbate), raising agents (diphosphates, sodium carbonates).
Check Topped Iced Fruit cake bar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Topped Iced Fruit cake bar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Smucker's Natural Strawberry Fruit Spread, 17.25 Ounces
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
About this product
Cookie · Bar


