Is TOPPING, CARAMEL Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • diglycerides

vitamin a palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CORN SYRUP, SWEETENED CONDENSED MILK (WHOLE MILK, SUGAR), WATER, SUGAR, MARGARINE (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED AND REFINED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, WHEY, LECITHIN, SODIUM BENZOATE, BETA-CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE), LESS THAN 2%: MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, LECITHIN, POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), CARAMEL COLOR.

Check TOPPING, CARAMEL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
ButterySweetRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
BakingSnackingGarnishing