Is TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- wheat glucose syrup
- wheat fiber
- modified food starch
- caramel coloring
- natural flavor
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
WHEAT FLOUR, WHEAT GLUCOSE SYRUP, TREACLE. MOLASSES, SUGAR, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH OR WHEAT FIBER. PALM OIL, CARAMEL COLORING, LICORICE EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR. SALT, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD & RED #40. BLUE #1, YELLOW #5).
Check TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TOPS, AUSTRALIAN LICORICE TWISTS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Glutino Gluten Free Pretzel Twists, Gluten Free Snacks, 14.1 oz
Fritos Flavor Twists Corn Snacks Honey BBQ Flavored - 9.25 Oz
Twizzlers Strawberry Flavored Twists Laydown Bag, 16 oz
Dot's® Homestyle Original Seasoned Pretzel Twists
Yumearth Organics Soft Eating – Strawberry Licorice – 5 Oz. (Case of 12)
About this product
Candy · Strip


