Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors

xanthan gum

Dietitian note

Xanthan gum (also called e415) is a thickening agent made by fermenting corn sugar and bacteria. Sometimes, animal dervied enzymes, especially egg, may be used in the processing stage.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, pronounced hazelnut flavor with a syrupy, pourable texture that blends easily into hot and cold beverages. Commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, cocktails, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently note authentic nutty notes, convenient dispensing, and occasional comments about intense sweetness or lingering aftertaste. Widely used by home baristas.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sucralose (Splenda Brend), Acesulfame Potassium, Caramel Color, Contains Hazelnut And Peanut Allergens

Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers

H-E-BHy-VeeIGAKrogerSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsWalmart

About this product

Syrup · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
NuttySweet
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CoffeeDrinkingTopping