Is Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, pronounced hazelnut flavor with a syrupy, pourable texture that blends easily into hot and cold beverages. Commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, cocktails, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently note authentic nutty notes, convenient dispensing, and occasional comments about intense sweetness or lingering aftertaste. Widely used by home baristas.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, pronounced hazelnut flavor with a syrupy, pourable texture that blends easily into hot and cold beverages. Commonly used to flavor coffee, lattes, milkshakes, cocktails, and desserts. Customer reviews frequently note authentic nutty notes, convenient dispensing, and occasional comments about intense sweetness or lingering aftertaste. Widely used by home baristas.
Ingredients
Purified Water, Natural Flavors, Sodium Benzoate And Potassium Sorbate (To Preserve Freshness), Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid, Sucralose (Splenda Brend), Acesulfame Potassium, Caramel Color, Contains Hazelnut And Peanut Allergens
Check Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Torani Flavoring Syrup Sugar Free Classic Hazelnut - 12.7 Fl. Oz. is available at 10 retailers
About this product
Syrup · Bottle, Liquid


