Is TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- lipase
- rennet
- parmesan reggiano cheese
- parmesan cheese flavor
- parmesan cheese
- +3 more
lipase
Dietitian noteLipase is an enzyme that comes from the stomachs and tongue glands of animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA: DURUM WHEAT SEMOLINA, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), EGGS, EGG YOLKS, WATER. FILLING: RICOTTA CHEESE (WHEY, MILK, SALT, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED WHEAT CRUMBS (ENRICHED WHEAT AND DURUM FLOURS [FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WHEY POWDER, CREAM, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES, LIPASE), PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, LIPASE, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, ENZYMES), CANOLA OIL, PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR (WATER, PARMESAN CHEESE [MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES], SALT), PARMESAN REGGIANO CHEESE (MILK, SALT, RENNET), SALT, YEAST EXTRACT, GARLIC POWDER.
Check TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
ORIGINAL MULTI-SEED CRUNCHY, BAKED CRACKERS WITH SESAME, QUINOA, FLAX AND AMARANTH SEEDS WITH A RICH AND SAVORY TASTE, ORIGINAL
Uncle Ben's Original Ready Rice Roasted Chicken Flavored With Carrots and Herbs
Purely Elizabeth Grain Free Granola Vanilla Almond Butter with MCT 8 oz, Certified Gluten Free, Keto, Paleo, Vegan and Non GMO
Trader Joe's Gluten Free Multigrain Bread With Sprouted and Ancient Grains
Where to buy
TORTELLINI FILLED WITH RICOTTA, ROMANO AND PARMESAN CHEESES is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Pasta · Dried


