Is TORTELLINI, FIVE CHEESE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- casein
- parmesan cheese
- milk protein blend
- cream
- milk
- pasteurized cultured part-skim milk
- mozzarella cheese
- eggs
- natural flavors
- enzymes
- +6 more
casein
Dietitian noteCasein is a protein found in milk products.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+12 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER). FILLING (RICOTTA (WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), MILK PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, CASEIN, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE FIBER BLEND (BAMBOO FIBER, PSYLLIUM FIBER), INULIN, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO FIBER), 2% OR LESS OF SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT).
Check TORTELLINI, FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TORTELLINI, FIVE CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried, Piece


