Is TORTELLINI, FIVE CHEESE Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • enzymes
  • natural flavors
  • parmesan cheese

enzymes

Dietitian note

Enzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTA (DURUM WHEAT FLOUR, EGGS, WATER). FILLING (RICOTTA (WHEY, MILK, CREAM, VINEGAR), MILK PROTEIN BLEND (WATER, SUNFLOWER OIL, POTATO STARCH, CASEIN, SALT), BREAD CRUMBS (WHEAT FLOUR, YEAST, SALT), PARMESAN CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED PART-SKIM MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), DEHYDRATED POTATOES, MASCARPONE CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, PASTEURIZED CREAM, CITRIC ACID), NATURAL FLAVORS, VEGETABLE FIBER BLEND (BAMBOO FIBER, PSYLLIUM FIBER), INULIN, ROMANO CHEESE MADE FROM COW'S MILK (PASTEURIZED CULTURED MILK, SALT, ENZYMES), CORN STARCH BLEND (CORN STARCH, POTATO FIBER), 2% OR LESS OF SALT, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT).

Check TORTELLINI, FIVE CHEESE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Pasta · Dried, Piece

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamyDry
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchSide Dish