Is Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- cultured milk
- cheddar cheese
- whey powder
cultured milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Ground Yellow Corn, Vegetable Oil (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Corn, Sunflower Or Canola Oil), Maltodextrin, Salt, Whey Powder, Natural Flavoring, Monosodium Glutamate, Onion Powder, Tomato Powder, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes)
Check Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tortilla Chips, Nacho Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Piece


