Is TORTILLA CHIPS Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • organic skim milk
  • milk
  • organic buttermilk
  • organic cheddar cheese

organic skim milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

GROUND CORN, EXPELLER-PRESSED CANOLA OIL, ORGANIC CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), ORGANIC TAPIOCA SOLIDS, SALT, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, PAPRIKA, YEAST EXTRACT, CANE SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC BUTTERMILK, SPICES, CITRIC ACID, PAPRIKA EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID, ORGANIC SKIM MILK

Check TORTILLA CHIPS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The GoSide Dish