Is Toscano Sourdough Pizza Bases Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat
  • wheat flour
  • malted wheat flour

wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

wheat flour
malted wheat flour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus wheat free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Sourdough (25%) (wheat Flour, Water), Water, Salt, Bread Improver (wheat Flour, Powdered Vinegar), Malted Wheat Flour, Extra Virgin Olive Oil (0.5%), Yeast, Emulsifier (sunflower Lecithin), Raising Agent (sodium Bicarbonate), Potassium Sorbate, Natural Olive Extract. Contains Wheat and Gluten.

Check Toscano Sourdough Pizza Bases against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Sheet

Flavor
TangySavoryEarthy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
BakingCookingMeal Prep