Is Tostitos Dip Nacho Cheese Naturally & Artificially Flavored 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • blue cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, CANOLA OIL, MALTODEXTRIN (MADE FROM CORN), MODIFIED CORN, TAPIOCA STARCH, LESS THAN 2% OF THE FOLLOWING: NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MILK, CREAM, ENZYMES, SALT, CHEDDAR CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), YEAST EXTRACT, XANTHAN GUM, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, BLUE CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES), CITRIC ACID, ONION POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, JALAPEÑO PEPPER, DATEM, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, GLUCONO DELTA LACTONE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, AND ACETIC ACID

Check Tostitos Dip Nacho Cheese Naturally & Artificially Flavored 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryRichSalty
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping