Is Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 5 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • milk
  • whey protein
  • cheddar cheese
  • whey protein concentrate
  • cheese cultures
  • +1 more

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Sunflower Oil, Canola Oil, Modified Corn Starch, Maltodextrin, Whey Protein Concentrate, Less Than 2% Of The Following: Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavor, Autolyzed Yeast Extract, Buttermilk, Monosodium Glutamate, Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes, Sodium Phosphate), Whey Protein, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Yellow 6, Yellow 5), Contains Milk , Contains Milk

Check Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos Dip Smooth & Cheesy Cheese Flavored - 15 Oz is available at 9 retailers

RalphsShopRiteTargetWalmartHy-VeeGiant EagleWegmansThe Fresh GrocerAmazon

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryButteryRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingSide Dish