Is Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Tostitos Hint of Guacamole is a product that features guacamole-flavored chips. These chips are added to the lineup by the content team. Many people enjoy these chips, finding them to be tasty and not too spicy. The product details beyond this information are not available in the provided facts.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- butter
- swiss cheese
- milk
- cheese cultures
- skim milk
- cheddar cheese
- cultured cream
- sour cream
- natural flavors
- +2 more
butter
Dietitian noteButter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Tostitos Hint of Guacamole is a product that features guacamole-flavored chips. These chips are added to the lineup by the content team. Many people enjoy these chips, finding them to be tasty and not too spicy. The product details beyond this information are not available in the provided facts.
Ingredients
Corn, Vegetable Oil (corn, Canola, And/or Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (made From Corn), Salt, Natural Flavors, Whey, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Cream, Spices, Sour Cream (cultured Cream, Skim Milk), Tomato Powder, Jalapeno Pepper, Maltodextrin (made From Tapioca), Cheddar Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt Enzymes), Butter (cream, Salt), Artificial Color (yellow 5 Lake, Blue 1 Lake, Yellow 6 Lake), Swiss Cheese (milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), And Artificial Flavors. Contains Milk Ingredients.
Check Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 10 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Tostitos Hint Of Guacamole is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Dip · Spreadable


