Is Tostitos Roasted Red Pepper Salsa Medium Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium chloride
calcium chloride
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice (Contains Calcium Chloride, Citric Acid), Roasted Red Peppers, Onions, Water, Jalapeno Peppers, Salt, Vinegar, Flavour (Contains Carrot Juice, Onion Broth, Onion Powder, Autolyzed Yeast), Garlic Powder
Check Tostitos Roasted Red Pepper Salsa Medium against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tostitos Roasted Red Pepper Salsa Medium in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Tostitos Salsa Medium Salsa Con Queso Spread, 15 Ounce Jar Shelf-Stable
Tostitos Medium Queso Blanco Dip, 15 Oz.
Tostitos Mild Chunky Salsa, 15.5 oz Jar
TOSTITOS Salsa Chunky Medium - 15.5 Oz
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Tostitos Roasted Red Pepper Salsa Medium is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Salsa · Spreadable


