Is Tostitos® Salsa Verde Tortilla Chips 3.13 Oz. Bag Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • a milk ingredient
  • whey

a milk ingredient

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn, Vegetable Oil (Corn, Canola, Sunflower Oil), Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Whey, Dextrose, Tomato Powder, Paprika, Natural Flavors (Including Natural Chicken Type Flavor), Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Spice, Yeast Extract, Artificial Color (Yellow 6 Lake, Yellow 5 Lake, Red 40 Lake, Blue 1 Lake), Artificial Flavors (Including Artificial Green Pepper Flavor And Artificial Cilantro Flavor), Contains A Milk Ingredient

Check Tostitos® Salsa Verde Tortilla Chips 3.13 Oz. Bag against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tostitos® Salsa Verde Tortilla Chips 3.13 Oz. Bag is available at 4 retailers

RalphsHy-VeeThe Fresh GrocerIGA

About this product

Chips · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingOn The Go