Is Tostitos Zesty Bean & Cheese Dip - 15.75oz Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Pinto Beans (Including Sugar), Jalapeno Peppers, Skim Milk, Tomato Puree (Water And Tomato Paste), Corn Oil, Red Bell Peppers, Monterey Jack Cheese (Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Less Than 2% Of The Following: Modified Corn Starch, Diced Tomatoes In Tomato Juice, Maltodextrin (Corn), Salt, Cheddar Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Vinegar, Spices, Garlic Powder, Sodium Hexametaphosphate, Natural Flavors, Onion Powder, Monosodium Glutamate, Datem, Sodium Phosphate, Artificial Color (Yellow 5, Yellow 6)

Check Tostitos Zesty Bean & Cheese Dip - 15.75oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Tostitos Zesty Bean & Cheese Dip - 15.75oz is available at 12 retailers

AlbertsonsAmazonFry'sJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sRalphsSafewaySmith'sTargetThe Fresh GrocerWegmans

About this product

Dip · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySpicyPeppery
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingTopping