Is totaria Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • as magnesium citrate
  • magnesium

as magnesium citrate

Dietitian note

Magnesium can be derived from lactic acid, which in turn is derived from dairy. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

magnesium (as magnesium citrate) zinc (as zinc picolinate) ashwagandha (root) (10:1 extract) amount per serving %dv (equivalent to 10000 mg of ashwagandha root) 50 mg 12% 5 mg 45% 1000 mg * l-theanine 200 mg ** ** rhodiola rosea (root) (20:1 extract) 100 mg (equivalent to 2000 mg of rhodiola rosea root) shilajit (10:1 extract) 100 mg (equivalent to 1000 mg of shilajit) soursop (graviola) (leaf) (10:1 extract) 100 mg ** (equivalent to 1000 mg of soursop leaf) irish sea moss (whole plant) (10:1 extract) (equivalent to 1000 mg of sea moss) 100 mg ** korean red panax ginseng (root) (20:1 extract) 50 mg (equivalent to 1000 mg of ginseng root) "daily value (dv) not established the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet. 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice. **

Check totaria against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown