Is Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves Vegan?

Description
Soft, slightly nutty flatbreads have a tender, pliable texture with mild chew; warming enhances aroma. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, pockets, and dipping, they hold fillings well. Reviewers note occasional tearing and inconsistent size but often praise reheating ease and reliable freezer-friendly performance in multi-loaf packages when bought in bulk.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium propionate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly nutty flatbreads have a tender, pliable texture with mild chew; warming enhances aroma. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, pockets, and dipping, they hold fillings well. Reviewers note occasional tearing and inconsistent size but often praise reheating ease and reliable freezer-friendly performance in multi-loaf packages when bought in bulk.
Ingredients
Stoneground Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Wheat Starch, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dough Conditioner (Bromelain), Calcium Propionate (Preservative).
Check Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


