Is Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves Vegetarian?

Description
Soft, slightly nutty flatbreads have a tender, pliable texture with mild chew; warming enhances aroma. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, pockets, and dipping, they hold fillings well. Reviewers note occasional tearing and inconsistent size but often praise reheating ease and reliable freezer-friendly performance in multi-loaf packages when bought in bulk.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium propionate
calcium propionate
Dietitian noteCalcium can be derived from fish or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Soft, slightly nutty flatbreads have a tender, pliable texture with mild chew; warming enhances aroma. Commonly used for sandwiches, wraps, pockets, and dipping, they hold fillings well. Reviewers note occasional tearing and inconsistent size but often praise reheating ease and reliable freezer-friendly performance in multi-loaf packages when bought in bulk.
Ingredients
Stoneground Whole Wheat Flour, Water, Sugar, Yeast, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% or Less of: Salt, Wheat Starch, Maltodextrin, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Dough Conditioner (Bromelain), Calcium Propionate (Preservative).
Check Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Hawaiian Sweet Whole Grain Bread
Food For Life Ezekiel 4:9 Sprouted 100% Whole Grain Bread
BFree Wheat & Gluten Free Stone Baked Pita Breads 4 Count
Canyon Bakehouse, Heritage Whole Grain Bread, 24 oz (frozen)
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Where to buy
Toufayan Bakeries Whole Wheat Pita Bread, 6 Loaves is available at 8 retailers
About this product
Bread · Loaf


