Is Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- bleached wheat flour
- modified food starch
- autolyzed yeast extract
- flavors
- enriched flour
bleached wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILLING: BEEF, WATER, ONIONS, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BREAD CRUMBS [BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: YEAST, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (SOYBEAN AND/OR COTTONSEED OIL), SALT], PEPPERS, GARLIC, FLAVORS (DEXTROSE, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, SALT, CITRIC ACID), MONO SODIUM GLUTAMATE, SALT, ANNATTO, SPICES, CRUST: ENRICHED FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMIN MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN), WATER, BEEF SUET, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PALM OIL WITH CITRIC ACID ADDED AS A PRESERVATIVE), SALT, ANNATTO AND TURMERIC COLORING (FD&C YELLOW #5 AND #6, SALT)
Check Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 2 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Ball Park® Beef Hot Dogs, Original Length, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Original Classic Beef Uncured Franks Hot Dogs - 15oz/10ct
Ball Park Bun Length Beef Hot Dogs, 15 oz, 8 Count
Oscar Mayer Bun-Length Uncured Angus Beef Hot Dogs, 8 ct - 15.0 oz Package
Hebrew National 100% Kosher Beef Franks Hot Dogs, 10.3oz, 6 Count, Refrigerated, Plastic Vacuum Pack
Where to buy
Tower Isle's Jamaican Style Hot Beef Patties is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Meat · Patty


