Is Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons Soy Free?

Description
Assorted macarons present delicate, varied sweet flavors with crisp outer shells and tender, chewy interiors; smooth, creamy centers provide contrast. Typically served as individual desserts, on party platters, with coffee or tea, or packaged for gifting. Consumers often use them for special occasions, dessert assortments, or casual snacks and entertaining.
Why it's not soy free
- soy
- soy lecithin
soy
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted macarons present delicate, varied sweet flavors with crisp outer shells and tender, chewy interiors; smooth, creamy centers provide contrast. Typically served as individual desserts, on party platters, with coffee or tea, or packaged for gifting. Consumers often use them for special occasions, dessert assortments, or casual snacks and entertaining.
Ingredients
Sugar, Almonds, Egg Whites, Fig Filling (figs, Sugar, Fig Paste, Citric Acid), Cream, (cream, Carrageenan), Coconut Puree (coconut Milk, Invert Sugar Syrup), Apricot Puree (apricots, Invert Sugar Syrup), Lemon Paste (lemon Juice, Semi-candied Lemon Zests [sugar, Lemon, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Water ], Crushed Lemons), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Glucose Syrup [wheat], Caramel (sugar, Cream, Carrageenan, Glucose Syrup, [wheat], Butter, Water, Salt), Cornstarch, Rapeseed, Oil, Pistachio Paste (pistachios, Sugar, Water), Skim Milk Powder, Water, Colors (paprika Extract, Vegetable Juice, Turmeric Oleoresin, Spirulina Extract), Pectin, Agar-agar, Butter, Cocoa Butter, Almond, Puree, Caramelized Sugar, Natural Flavors, Xanthan, Gum. Contains Almond, Pistachio, Coconut, Egg, Milk, Wheat, And Soy. May Contain Traces Of Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Jacques A Dozen Macarons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


