Is Trader Joe's 10 Minute Farro Gluten Free?

Description
Ready to cook farro delivers a mild nutty flavor and consistently chewy al dente bite. Consumers commonly use it for grain salads, warm bowls, side dishes and pilafs; reviewers note fast cooking time and convenience, praising versatile texture while occasionally reporting uneven doneness or clumping for stovetop and salad use.
Why it's not gluten free
- pre-cooked farro
- wheat
pre-cooked farro
Dietitian noteFarro, a popular salad and soup topper, is made by combining the grains of certain wheat species. Wheat and all of its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Ready to cook farro delivers a mild nutty flavor and consistently chewy al dente bite. Consumers commonly use it for grain salads, warm bowls, side dishes and pilafs; reviewers note fast cooking time and convenience, praising versatile texture while occasionally reporting uneven doneness or clumping for stovetop and salad use.
Ingredients
Pre-cooked Farro. Contains Wheat. May Contain Traces Of Soy.
Check Trader Joe's 10 Minute Farro against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's 10 Minute Farro in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Dried


