Is Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Bite-sized nuggets offer a crisp, salty-browned exterior and a smooth, slightly sweet center; flavor balances toffee-like sweetness with mild nuttiness. Texture contrasts between firm crunch and creamy filling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert topping; reviews note addictive balance, convenient portioning, and occasional filling inconsistency reported.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Bite-sized nuggets offer a crisp, salty-browned exterior and a smooth, slightly sweet center; flavor balances toffee-like sweetness with mild nuttiness. Texture contrasts between firm crunch and creamy filling. Commonly eaten as a portable snack, lunchbox addition, or dessert topping; reviews note addictive balance, convenient portioning, and occasional filling inconsistency reported.
Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Almond Butter (almonds, Sugar, Salt), Coarse Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Canola Oil, Sodium Hydroxide (processing Aid). Contains Wheat, Almond.
Check Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almond butter filled Pretzel Nuggets in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Nugget


