Is Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- butter
- cream
- natural flavors
- riboflavin
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Crisp, mildly sweet cookies with a pronounced nutty flavor and delicate, crumbly texture. Commonly enjoyed alongside coffee or tea, used for dunking, snacking, or as a simple dessert accompaniment. Reviewers often praise the flavor and pairing versatility, while some note fragility and occasional breakage during handling or shipping and storage.
Ingredients
Enriched Flour (wheat Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Butter (cream (milk), Salt, Granulated Cane Sugar, Almond Flakes, Natural Flavors, Baking Soda, Soy Lecithin, Salt. Made On Equipment Shared With Eggs, Peanuts And Other Tree Nuts.
Check Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trader Joe's Almond Windmill Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


